Athletics - March 12-18

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

 

A REMINDER THAT SPRING SPORTS CONTESTS START THIS WEEK!!!

 

For instant cancellation notification of contests go to the link below and sign up: http://mounthoodconference.org/public/notify/genie/771/school/1

Please contact Richard Winemiller if you are interested in working the MODA Center to help offset the cost of fees (both athletic and school) at RWinemiller@diorioforestproducts.com or visit the OCHS MODA site https://ochsmoda.weebly.com.

Also a special thanks to Eastside Orthopedics and Pacific NW Foot and Ankle for their sponsorship of our boys soccer program. 

 

Monday, March 12

9:30 Girls Golf at Tigard Tournament (Tualatin Country Club)

11:00 Boys Golf at Canby (Willamette Valley Country Club) (Release at 10:00)

3:00-6:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Main & Auxiliary Gym)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Baseball Field/Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Boys & Girls Track Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Field 8)

4:00/4:45 JV and Varsity Softball at Century Jamboree at Hillsboro Stadium (Release at 2:00/Bus departs at 2:15)

4:00-6:00 Girls JV Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/JROTC)

6:00 Stadium Project Presentation (Willamette Falls Community Center)

6:30 Swimming Awards Night (Upper & Lower Commons)

6:30 Girls JV Lacrosse vs Wilson (Stadium)

8:00 Girls Varsity Lacrosse vs Wilson (Stadium)

 

Tuesday, March 13

3:00-6:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Main & Auxiliary Gym)

3:15-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Baseball Field/Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Softball Field/Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Boys & Girls Track Practice (Stadium)

3:30 Boys Tennis vs Gresham (OCHS Tennis Courts)

3:30 Girls Tennis at Gresham (Release at 1:45/Bus departs at 2:00)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

4:00-6:00 Girls JV Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/JROTC)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 1)

6:30 Boys JV Lacrosse vs Wilson (Stadium)

8:00 Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs Wilson (Stadium)

 

Wednesday, March 14

TBD State Snowboard Competition (Mt. Hood)

1:00 Girls Golf at Glendoveer (Release at

2:00-5:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Main Gym)

2:30-5:30 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

2:30-10:30 Snowboard Team Practice at Mt. Hood (Bus departs at 2:30)

3:00-6:00 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:00-6:00 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

4:00 Boys & Girls Track vs Lakeridge (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Field 8)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

5:00 JV Softball at Westview (Bus departs at 2:45)

5:00 Varsity Softball at Westview (Bus departs at 2:45)

5:00 Freshmen Baseball vs Sprague (Matille Field)

5:00 JV Baseball vs Sprague (Bauer Field)

5:00 Varsity Baseball at Sprague (Bus departs at 2:30)

5:30-7:00 Cheer Parent Meeting (Upper Commons)

6:00 JV Girls Lacrosse vs Hillsboro at Newberg High School

7:45 Varsity Girls Lacrosse vs Newberg at Newberg High School

 

Thursday, March 15

TBD State Snowboard Competition (Mt. Hood)

TBD OHSET Equestrian Meet at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

1:00 Boys Golf at Willamette Country Club

3:00-6:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Main Gym)

3:30 Girls Tennis vs David Douglas Tennis Courts)

3:30 Boys Tennis at David Douglas (Release at 1:45/Bus departs at 2:00)

3:15-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Baseball Field/Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice (Softball Field/Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Boys & Girls Track Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

4:00-6:00 Girls JV Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/JROTC)

5:00 JV Softball vs Canby (Field #5)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

7:30 JV Lacrosse at Cleveland

 

Friday, March 16

TBD State Snowboard Competition (Mt. Hood)

TBD OHSET Equestrian Meet at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

9:40 Dance Practice at Memorial Coliseum (Bus departs 8:00)

3:15-6:00 Boys & Girls Track Practice (Stadium)

3:30-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice ((Stonecreek Golf Club)

4:00 Girls Tennis at Tualatin (Bus departs at 2:45)

4:00 Boys Tennis vs Tualatin

5:00 JV Softball vs Franklin (Field 5)

5:00 Varsity Softball vs Franklin (Field 6)

5:00 Freshmen Baseball vs West Salem (Matille Field)

5:00 JV Baseball vs West Salem (Bauer Field)

5:00 Varsity Baseball at West Salem (Bus departs at 2:45)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

6:30 Dance Performance at OSAA State Champions (Memorial Coliseum)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

 

Saturday, March 17

TBD State Snowboard Competition (Mt. Hood)

TBD OHSET Equestrian Meet at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

6:30 Dance Performance at OSAA State Champions (Memorial Coliseum)

10:00-12:00 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

 

Sunday, March 18

TBD OHSET Equestrian Meet at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

5:00-7:00 Girls Basketball Awards Night (Upper & Lower Commons)